Tag Archives: H1B Visa

H-1B Visa Stamping Process

midasedu.in

H-1B Visa stamping requires the foreign professional to have had their petition approved. Once the petition has been approved it is time to schedule an H1B visa interview. Scheduling the interview may be conducted at the closest U.S. consulate or embassy. Check for H1B Visa Process in UT Evaluators

The H-1B Visa Stamping process should be implemented in the following order:

1. Retrieve a photo.

The H-1B visa photo must meet specific requirements.

A. It must be a square photo

B. Dimensions: Minimum of 600 pixels by 600 pixels, maximum of 1200 pixels by 1200 pixels.

C. It is required to be in color

D. It must be saved in JPEG format

E. The size of the photo cannot be more than 240 kilobytes.

2. H-1B Visa Application Form DS-160

A. Form DS-160 can only be completed online at the Department of State.

B. A 10-digit bar code will appear on the confirmation form. Be sure to print the confirmation form and save for                future use. This will be necessary for the scheduled interview.

3. Complete application payment and schedule the appointment.

After paying the required fees, the foreign professional must schedule two appointments. One will be with the Offsite Facilitation Center and the other will be with the consulate or embassy. Don’t forget your fingerprints. The Visa Application Center (VAC) obligates the foreign professional to schedule an appointment a minimum of two days before the scheduled interview with the consulate/embassy. The Visa Application Center requires the foreign professional to provide biometrics information. For H1B Visa Evaluation Visit here

A. There is a fee associated with the H-1B application. This fee can be processed electronically.

B. To secure payment approval, create a user profile with the U.S. Visa Service website. Select ‘Schedule                             Appointment.’ A payment confirmation page should appear. This page will allow the applicant to select the best-         fitted payment information for the individual. The payment is only valid for a year, so it is important to schedule          the appointment within that time.

4. The Interview.

Go to the indicated consulate for the interview. All the following documents must be presented:

A. Current and expired passports

B. Photo (Dimensions are provided above)

C. DS-160 Visa Application confirmation page with VAC stamp.

D. Visa application receipt

E. Petition related documents

F. Appointment Letter

G. Any supplementary documentation.